HOME

Die besten Fotos der US-Army: Harte Kerle und toughe Frauen in Uniform

Verwundete, Kämpfer in der Ausbildung und eine Mittagspause im Schatten des Panzers. Das US-Militär zeigt seine besten Fotos des Jahres.

Die Crew-Chefin krabbelt am Ende der Inspektion aus dem Lufteinlass eines F-16 Fighting Falcon der 77. Fighter Squadron.

"Eingepackt"

Die Crew-Chefin krabbelt am Ende der Inspektion aus dem Lufteinlass eines F-16 Fighting Falcon der 77. Fighter Squadron.

Einmal im Jahr kürt das Verteidigungsministerium der USA die besten Militär-Fotos. Genau genommen nehmen nicht alle Militärfotografen an dem Wettbewerb teil, sondern nur diejenigen, die sich darauf einlassen, mit ihren Bildern PR für das Verteidigungsministerium zu machen. Kritische Fotos finden sich also nicht unter den Aufnahmen, dafür wird die Arbeit der Soldaten fotografisch gewürdigt. 2432 Bilder wurden zum Wettbewerb 2015 eingereicht. Dies sind die Gewinner.


Die komplette Liste:

2015 Visual Information

Award Program Winners

Military Graphic Artist of the Year (MILGRAPH) Winners

Digital Art

1st place: "Airman Answers Calling," by Senior Airman Damon Kasberg, USAF

2nd place: "Microphone Speak," by Sgt. Elize McKelvey, USMC

3rd place: "First in Flight,” by Petty Officer 1st Class Gina K. Danals, USN

Honorable mention: "Gone, but Never Forgotten," by Sgt. Elize McKelvey,

USMC

Honorable mention: "PBY Catalina Seaplane," by Petty Officer 2nd Class Mark El-Rayes, USN

Fine Art

1st place: “Motherland,” by Petty Officer 1st Class Gina K. Danals, USN

2nd place: "Papua New Guinea Kingfischer," by Petty Officer 2nd Class Mark El-Rayes, USN

Crests and Logos

1st place: “DC Shoot Off” by Petty Officer 1st Class Gina K. Danals, USN

2nd place: “Wisconsin Counterdrug Program logo,” by Master Sgt. Thomas J Sobczyk, WNG

3rd place: “AMVID 100 Years of Service logo” by Staff Sgt. Brian Darling, USA

Honorable mention: “PA Soul Stealers” by Senior Airman Damon Kasberg, USAF

Illustration

1st place: "At the Ready," by Sgt. Elize McKelvey, USMC

2nd place: "Lt. Col. Craig L. Harvey," by Gunnery Sgt. Cruz G. Sotelo, USMC

3rd place: "Deployment Tired," by Petty Officer 2nd Class Mark El-Rayes;

USN

Honorable mention: "Sgt. Maj. Robinson," by Gunnery Sgt. Cruz G. Sotelo, USMC

Web Design

No competition in this category

Animation

1st Place: “Holiday Blues,” by Senior Airman Matthew Hester, USAF

2nd Place: “Postal Address Change,” by Petty Officer 1

st Class Mark G. Logico, USN

3rd Place: “Nutrition,” by Petty Officer 1

st Class Mark G. Logico, USN

Honorable mention: “100th Anniversary of AMVID,” by Staff Sgt. Alex Agrinsoni, USA

Publication

1st place: "Air Observer," by Master Sgt. Andrew M. LaMoreaux, USAF

2nd place: "Employee guide to OAA goals throughout FY 2016," by Staff Sgt. Alexander Agrinsoni, USA

Mixed Media

1st place: "Smolder," by Petty Officer 1st Class Gina K. Danals, USN

2nd place: "Search for Survivors," by Senior Airman Damon Kasberg, USAF

Layout and Design

1st place: "Past, Present, and Future of Signal," by Staff Sgt. Alexander Agrinsoni, USA

2nd place: "Ready and Resiliency Poster," by Sgt. 1st Class Juan C. Munoz, USA

3rd place: "Holding the Mission Down," by Senior Airman Damon Kasberg, USAF

Military Graphic Artist of the Year

MILGRAPH of the Year: Senior Airman Damon Kasberg, USAF

MILGRAPH of the Year runner up: Petty Officer 1st Class Gina K. Danals

People’s Choice:

"AMVID 100 Years of Service logo," by Staff Sgt. Brian Darling, USA

Military Photographer of the Year (MILPHOG) Winners

Combat Operations

1st place "Rushing to Save Lives," by Staff Sgt. Jeffrey D. Anderson, USMC

2nd place: "Operation Enduring Freedom Combined Joint Task Force- Horn of Africa," by Staff Sgt.

Gregory Brook, USA

3rd place: "Delivering Hope," by Staff Sgt. Jeffrey D. Anderson, USMC

Honorable mention: "USS Farragut Flight Quarters," by Petty Officer 3rd Class Jackie Hart, USN

Honorable mention: "Restoring Mobility," by Petty Officer 2nd Class Mark El-Rayes, USN

Honorable mention: "Operation Enduring Freedom Combined Joint Task Force- Horn of Africa," by

Staff Sgt. Gregory Brook, USA

Combat Training

1st place: "Chow time," by Staff Sgt. Kenny Holston, USAF

2nd place: "Air Force Basic Military Training," by Staff Sgt. Christopher Griffin, USAF

3rd place: "View Behind the Lens," by Senior Airman Damon Kasberg, USAF

Honorable mention: "The Drag," by Senior Airman Marianique Santos, USAF

Honorable mention: "Heading to Another Place," by Sgt. Matthew Callahan, USMC

Honorable mention: "Pull," by Sgt. Matthew Callahan, USMC

Honorable mention: "Teamwork," by Staff Sgt. Kenneth Norman, USAF

Picture Story

1st place: "Air Force Boot Camp," by Staff Sgt. Christopher Griffin, USAF

2nd place: "Norco," by Staff Sgt. Marcus Fichtl, USA

3rd place: "Obstacle Course," by Staff Sgt. Marianique Santos, USAF

Honorable mention: "Operating the Night," by Master Sgt. Michel A. Sauret, USA

Honorable mention: "No More," by Staff Sgt. Kenny Holston, USAF

Honorable mention: "The Rivals," by Tech Sgt. Joshua L. DeMotts, USAF

News

1st place: "Dueling Demonstrations,” by Staff Sgt. Kenny Holston, USAF

2nd place: "Goodbye," by Senior Airman Jensen Stidham, USAF

3rd place: "Chairman In Thought," by Staff Sgt. Sean K. Harp, USA

Honorable mention: "Ride Away," by Staff Sgt. Kenny Holston, USAF

Honorable mention: "Celebrate," by Senior Airman Nicole Sikorski,

USAF

Honorable mention: "Fuel to the Fire," by Staff Sgt. Kenny Holston,

USAF

Features

1st place: "Tug-Of-War," by Lance Cpl. Ryan P. Kierkegaard, USMC

2nd place: "Warrior CARE Event," by Staff Sgt. Marianique Santos, USAF

3rd place: "Koalafying," by Master Sgt. Michel A. Sauret, USA

Honorable mention: "Rock, Paper, Shoot!," by Senior Airman Jordan A. Castelan, USAF

Honorable mention: "Superman," Tech Sgt. by Samuel King Jr., USAF

Honorable mention: "RTO," by Staff Sgt. Marcus Fichtl, USA

Honorable mention: “Ready for Flight,” by Tech Sgt. Manuel J. Martinez, USAF

Portrait/Personality

1st place: "Arvin," by Senior Airman Jordan A. Castelan, USAF

2nd place: "Cowboy Al," by Staff Sgt. Christopher S. Muncy, NYNG

3rd place: "Cowgirl," by Staff Sgt. Marcus Fichtl, USA

Honorable mention: "Super," by Tech Sgt. Samuel King Jr., USAF

Honorable mention: "Burn the Night," by Master Sgt. Michel A. Sauret, USA

Honorable mention: “Misery’s Company,” by Sgt. Matthew Callahan, USMC

Honorable mention: "Operation Continuing Promise," by Sgt. James R. Skelton, USMC

Illustrative

1st place: "The Last Patrol," by Sgt. Matthew Callahan, USMC

2nd place: "Smoking Costs," by Staff Sgt. Marianique Santos, USAF

3rd place: "Let Them Speak," by Staff Sgt. Douglas Ellis, USAF

Pictorial

1st place: "Dusky Night," by Cpl. Matthew Howe, USMC

2nd place: "Gone, but Not Forgotten," by Master Sgt. John R. Nimmo, Sr., USAF

3rd place: "USNS Mercy Steams Forward," by Petty Officer 2nd Class Mark El-Rayes, USN

Honorable mention: "M1A2 Abrams Tank Live-Fire Bulgaria," by Sgt. Alan Brutus, USA

Honorable mention: "Heatwave," by Staff Sgt. Vernon Young Jr., USAF

Honorable mention: "Reflection in the Pond," by Staff Sgt. Marianique Santos, USAF

Sports

1st place: "Catch!," by Senior Airman Jordan A. Castelan, USAF

2nd place: "Overcomer," by Staff Sgt. Vernon Young Jr., USAF

3rd place: "Fight Night," by Cpl. Elize McKelvey, USMC

Honorable mention: "Gotcha!," by Staff Sgt. Larry E. Reid Jr., USAF

Honorable mention: "Let Me Fix That," by Staff Sgt. Marianique Santos, USMC

Honorable mention: "Civil War Baseball," by Staff Sgt. Andrew Lee, USAF

Military Photographer of the Year Staff

Sgt. Kenny Holston, USAF

Photo of the Year:

"Tug-Of-War," by Lance Cpl. Ryan P. Kierkegaard, USMC

People’s Choice:

"The Last Patrol,” by Sgt. Matthew A. Callahan, USMC

Military Videographer of the Year (MILVID) Winners

Combat Documentation

1st place: "My Alter Ego," by Staff Sgt. Brandon J. Sabin, USAF

2nd place: "Marine Rehearsal Exercise 3," by Sgt. Jacob C. Smith, USMC

Documentary

1st place: "Jungle Warfare Training Center," Sgt. Matthew A. Callahan, USMC

2nd place: "Healing," by Senior Airman Valerie L. Kern, USAF

3rd place: "USS Michael Murphy," by Petty Officer 2nd Class Daniel Young, USN

Honorable mention: "Aircraft Fire Rescue Marines Battle the Blaze," by Sgt. Matthew A. Callahan, USMC

Honorable mention: "Chief Gaylor's 85th Birthday," by Airman 1st Class Alexander Z. Goad, USAF

Field Production

1st place: "Succeed Through Struggle," by Petty Officer 2nd Class Dominique A. Pineiro, USN

2nd place: "Suggestion Box Infomercial," by Tech Sgt. David Y. Zheng, USAF

3rd place: "Marines and their Dogs," by Sgt. Matthew A. Callahan, USMC

Honorable mention: "Altering Military ID," by Sgt. Brandon L. Ponyah, USMC

Honorable mention: "Month of the Military Child," by Staff Sgt. Nancy Kasberg, USAF

Editing

1st place: "The Sound of Freedom," by Master Sgt. Michael S. Davis, USAF

2nd place: "Precision Airmen (PMEL)," by Senior Airman Patrick T. Cole, USAF

3rd place: "Less at Home is More on the Battlefield," by Sgt. Tammy K. Hineline, USMC

Honorable mention: "External Lift," Sgt. Kowshon Ye, USMC

Honorable mention: "Out of the Shadows," by Petty Officer 2nd Class Jonathan L. Pankau, USN

Feature Story

1st place: "The Pain is Brutal for these Marines," by Sgt. Matthew A. Callahan, USMC

2nd place: "Veterans in Blue," by Senior Airman Daniel E. Fernandez, USAF

3rd place: "Return to Iwo Jima," by Sgt. Tammy K. Hineline, USMC

Honorable mention: "Once Enemies, Now Friends," by Cpl. Isaac Ibarra, USMC

Honorable mention: "Ghosts of Iwo Jima," by Petty Officer 2nd Class Dominique A. Pineiro, USN

Military Videographer of the Year

Sgt. Matthew A. Callahan, USMC

Runner up: Staff Sgt. Nancy Kasberg, USAF

People’s Choice:

"Healing," by Senior Airman Valerie L. Kern, USAF


Kra
Themen in diesem Artikel